Group decision making in eusocial naked mole-rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
KUTSUKAKE Nobuyuki  The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (20435647)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords集団的意思決定 / 真社会性 / ハダカデバネズミ / 行動生態学 / 社会行動 / コミュニケーション / 哺乳類 / 協力行動
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated mechanisms of group decision making in eusocial rodents, the naked mole-rats. Group decision making refers to a process in which two or more individuals select one choice out of several possible ones. This species form complex tunnel systems underground in which different rooms are determined by group members. We investigated how this species decide the room allocation by combining behavioural observation, experiments, and simulation. Our aim was to promote our understanding of group decision making in socially complex mammals.