Functional analysis of the genes involved in cell wall network and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (30375430)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞壁 / ペクチン / ヘミセルロース / 花 / 果実 / 細胞接着 / ホウ素 / 細胞壁マトリックス
Research Abstract
Plant cell walls contribute to the development and the functional specialization of cell types. It highly organized composite of many different polysaccharides, lignins and cell wall proteins. GRPs are thought to form a plate-like structure at the plasma membrane-cell wall interface. Then, we focused on highly expressed gene, OsGRP2, and analyzed the expression patterns and the mutant phenotypes. In the reproductive stage, although wild-type rice plants produced normal flower and seed, in osgrp2 mutants, anther dehiscence did not occur in about 50% flowers and about 78% seeds stopped their development in early stage. These results suggest that OsGRP2 might be important for the development of seed and anther.