Mechanism of transcriptional regulation in cyanobacteria upon acclimation to high-light conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HIHARA Yukako  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60323375)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 転写制御 / シアノバクテリア / 光合成 / 光順化
Research Abstract
Previously, we analyzed the promoter architecture of the psaAB genes encoding reaction center subunits of photosystem I (PSI) in the cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803. There exist two promoters, P1 and P2, both of which show typical high-light (HL) response of PSI genes ; their activities are high under low-light (LL) conditions but rapidly downregulated upon the shift to HL conditions. In this study, it was shown that a response regulator RpaB binds to multiple high-light regulatory 1 (HLR1) sequences in the upstream region of the psaAB genes. We explored the regulatory role of cis-elements, including these HLR1 sequences on the individual activity of P1 and P2. Our results suggest that cis-elements, including multiple HLR1 sequences, differently regulate the activities of dual promoters of the psaAB genes to achieve the fine-tuning of the gene expression.