Light signaling and growth phase transition in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Kimitsune  Kyoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (00452293)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境応答 / 生殖 / 成長相転換 / 陸上植物 / ゼニゴケ / フィトクロム / 分裂組織 / 光シグナル伝逹 / 光シグナル
Research Abstract
In the liverwort, Marchantia polymorpha, the transition from vegetative into reproductive phase is repressed under white fluorescent light, but we found that M. polymorpha rapidly develops into reproductive phase under far-red-rich light conditions. A series of reverse genetic approaches indicated that Pfr-type Mpphy represses the growth phase transition from vegetative to reproductive. I have also got several results suggesting that Mpphy was functional in the nucleus, and also alternate morphogenesis directly or indirectly through regulation of cell division.