Mechanism of the organelle streaming and positioning in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Haruko  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 特定研究員(産官学連携) (90402776)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオルガネラ / 原形質流動 / 小胞体 / アクチン / ミオシン / 植物生理
Research Abstract
Cytoplasmic streaming is defined as an extensive intracellular motility in plants, but the mechanism remains unclear. This work demonstrates that endoplasmic reticulum (ER) dynamics is driven primarily by the ER-associated myosin XI-K, a member of a plant-specific myosin class XI. Furthermore, this work shows that the myosin XI involves in the organization of the actin filament bundles. These results suggest a model whereby dynamic three-way interactions between ER, F-actin, and myosins determine the architecture and movement patterns of the ER strands, and cause cytosol hauling traditionally defined as cytoplasmic streaming.