Mechanisms underlying meristem maintenance and cell cycle regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUSHIMA Yoko  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (00432592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 細胞周期 / 植物 / シロイヌナズナ / 分裂組織
Research Abstract
In this study, functional and expression analyses of cell cycle regulators were performed to elucidate the mechanisms underlying meristem maintenance and cell cycle regulation. Among seven CDK inhibitors in Arabidopsis, members that potentially regulate cell division in shoot and root apical meristems were identified. In addition, candidates for mutants lacking factors that mediate cell division downstream of cytokinin were identified.