Research of polar auxin transport in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Masahiko  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (10432593)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 生長生理 / 全能性 / 高等植物 / 形態形成 / 器官形成 / オーキシン極性輸送 / オーキシン / 極性形成 / 胚発生
Research Abstract
This research demonstrates the function of MAB4 subfamily gene in polar auxin transport. MAB4 and MEL genes, which are expressed in various tissues and organs, regulate polar auxin transport redundantly. These proteins are localized in the same side of plasma membrane as auxin efflux carries. MAB4 subfamily genes regulate the localization of auxin efflux carrier by inhibiting of its endocytosis.