Analysis of the regulation of axillary meristem formation using uni-1D mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Naoyuki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40467692)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 成長生理 / 全能性 / 腋生分裂組織 / 枝づくり / 茎頂分裂組織 / ERECTA / uni-1D変異体 / ERECTAファミリー / サイトカイニン / STM / WUS / CUC
Research Abstract
Through the analysis of uni-1D mutants harboring unique phenotypes in formation and maintenance of shoot apical meristems and axillary meristems, ERECTA receptor kinase was shown to play a role in the regulation of shoot apical meristems and ERECTA family members was shown to function in the the regulation of axillary meristems.