Organellar dynamics in plant male gametophyte visualized by fluorescent live imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Ryo  Okayama University, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教 (80403476)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオルガネラ / 生殖 / 蛍光タンパク質 / ライブイメージング解析 / 花粉 / ミトコンドリア / 蛍光蛋白質 / 可視化 / シロイヌナズナ / 受精 / ライブイメージング
Research Abstract
Combination of mitochondria-targeted fluorescent proteins with vegetative or sperm cell-specific expression allowed us to observe precise number and dynamic behavior of mitochondria in the respective cell types. Furthermore, live imaging analysis showed that sperm mitochondria enter into egg and central cells. We showed that the transgenic materials constructed in this project are useful for not only live imaging but also studying mitochondrial functions by mutant analysis.