Functional analysis of OsCMPK1 that involved in drought stress tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
佐々木 忠将  Tokyo University of Science, 基礎工学部, 助教 (50432802)
Research Collaborator 島田 浩章  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70281748)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境応答 / ストレス応答 / 乾燥ストレス / レセプタープロテインキナーゼ
Research Abstract
The rice receptor kinase like protein, OsCMPK1 is thought to be involved in the drought stress tolerance. To analyze the function of OsCMPK1, at first, we investigated the expression patterns of this gene. And we revealed that OsCMPK1 has light dependent expression pattern, but this expression pattern was disrupted by drought stress. Next, we searched the proteins possibly interact to the kinase domain of OsCMPK1. At the results of this analysis, we revealed that some factors response to the drought or cold stresses were included.