Gene expression regulated by small RNA and DNA methylation in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Atsushi  National Institute for Basic Biology, 分子遺伝学研究部門, 助教 (80312205)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高等植物 / 低分子RNA / DNAメチル化 / RNAi / 花 / 植物 / ゲノム / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Small RNA and DNA methylation are involved in fundamental systems to control gene expression. To reveal their dynamics and roles on gene regulation in higher plants, we studied the flower pigmentation patterns which are thought to be controlled by small RNA and DNA methylation in the Japanese morning glory. The results suggested that small RNA amplification is a key mechanism to produce the pigmentation patterns.