Analysis of transcriptional regulation of florigen gene expression in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ITO Hironori  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 光環境応答研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (00466012)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境応答 / フロリゲン / 青色光受容体 / 転写制御 / 植物 / 生理学 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 光周性開花反応
Research Abstract
Crop yields are strongly associated with flowering-time. Florigen triggers photoperiodic flowering in plants. In rice, a short-day plant, Ehd1, a B-type response regulator, up-regulates florigen Hd3a expression and mainly confers SD-dependent promotion of flowering. Previous studies indicate that the function of OsGI, a component of circadian clocks in rice, is necessary for the Ehd1 induction in response to blue light. This study demonstrated that Ehd1 was maximally induced by blue light given around subjective dawn. Since this induction was not occurred in osgi-deficient background, OsGI shapes a light sensitive phase around dawn to blue-lights signals for Ehd1 expression. These results strongly indicate that morning Ehd1 expression is occurred when blue-light coincide with the morning phase set by OsGI-dependent circadian clocks.