Anti-carcinogenic glucosinolate: Molecular mechanism of its synthesis and degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2010)
Fukui Prefectural University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Akiko (MARUYAMA NAKASHITA Akiko)  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70342855)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物 / シグナル伝達 / 硫黄 / グルコシノレート / 機能未知遺伝子
Research Abstract
We identified gene X repress methionine-derived glucosinolate (mGSL) synthesis, by a reverse genetic study on the genes up-regulated by sulfur deficiency. Gene expression of X and the homologue X' were detected and up-regulated in every tissue in Arabidopsis. By analyzing the plants disrupted and over-expressed X and X', we revealed that mGSL accumulation can be controlled by modifying X and X' transcription.