Project/Area Number |
20770045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Atsuo Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 研究員(COE) (90437278)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 器官形成 / 側線 / 増殖因子 / 感覚器 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ニューレグリン / 形態形成 |
Research Abstract |
My purpose is a clarification of functions of the neuregulin, known as responsible gene of the schizophrenia, using live animal. To analyze roles of neuregulin in sensory organ developments and responses corresponding to exogenous stimuli, I chose lateral line, which is a sensory organ in fish, as a model tissue, and zebrafish as a model animal. In the result, I identify several novel genes as markers of lateral line, but could not trace a detailed behavior of lateral line developments and its responses.