Live-image Analysis on whole developmental process of Oikopleura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Atsuo  Osaka University, 理学研究科, 助教 (50343116)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords蛍光イメージング / ワカレオタマボヤ / 発生 / 尾索動物
Research Abstract
Eggs of Oikopleura (Appendicularia, Tunicata) build a functional juvenile body in the shortest time period and with the least number of cells among chordate organisms. We aimed to comprehend all the cell divisions, cell positions, and the differentiation status from cleavage stage to juvenile stage in Oikopleura development using live-imaging and genetic techniques. Our effort in this study established reliable markers that can track nuclei and plasma membrane, and discovered a subcellular apparatus in cleavage staged embryos that is involved in pulling the nucleus before the cytokinesis to make an unequal cleavage.