Regulation mechanisms of orientation of cortical microtubules in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SOGA Kouichi  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (00336760)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords重力 / 植物ホルモン / 成長方向 / 表層微小管配向 / 微小管結合タンパク質 / チューブリン
Research Abstract
The reorientation of cortical microtubules from transverse to longitudinal directions was induced by hypergravity, ethylene or aging. The transcript levels of γ-tubulin complex and katanin genes were increased transiently by both hypergravity and ethylene treatments, whereas a decrease in the transcript levels of MAP65 was induced by hypergravity, ethylene or aging in azuki bean epicotyls. These results suggest that the changes in the transcript levels of γ-tubulin complex, katanin and MAP65 are involved in the reorientation of cortical microtubules.