Uniting of cells and filament formation of binary fission type species in Trebouxiophyceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Maki  Senshu University, 商学部, 准教授 (80361616)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞壁 / 藻類 / トレボキシア藻 / 電子顕微鏡 / 内生胞子形成 / Stichococcus / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated uniting of cells and filament formation in binary fission type species in Trebouxiophyceae. We used LM, TEM and FE-SEM to explore mother cell wall exfoliation. The mother cell wall was cleaved but remained adhered to the daughter cell in Stichococcus bacillaris. We observed that cells of S. bacillaris united each other and formed long filaments in log phase. The parallel emergence of multicellular algal species may have begun from processes such as filament formation.