Analyses of the Origin and the Evolution of the Organelle Division Dynamin Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIYAGISHIMA Shin-ya  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 宮城島独立主幹研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー(独立主幹研究員) (00443036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Hiromitsu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 宮城島独立主幹研究ユニット, ユニット研究員 (90443001)
KUWAYAMA Hidekazu  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40397659)
URUSHIHARA Hideko  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00150087)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Hiromitsu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 宮城島独立主幹研究ユニット, ユニット研究員 (90443001)
KUWAYAMA Hidekazu  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40397659)
URUSHIHARA Hideko  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00150087)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 細胞質分裂 / ダイナミン / 葉緑体分裂 / ミトコンドリア分裂
Research Abstract
Chloroplasts have evolved from a cyanobacterial endosymbiont and have been retained by coordinated chloroplast division in multiplying eukaryotic cells. Chloroplast division is performed by constriction of ring structures at the division site. The cyanobacteria-descended components of the chloroplast division machinery evolved from the cytokinetic machinery of the cyanobacterial endosymbiont. In this study, we have shown that the dynamin for chloroplast division is derived from that involved in eukaryotic cytokinesis.