Role of the nitric oxide signal in the information processing pathway of the insect cuticular pheromone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKURA Midori  Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 博士研究員 (60421989)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords昆虫 / フェロモン / 一酸化窒素 / 闘争行動 / 触角 / オクトパミン
Research Abstract
Male crickets Gryllus bimaculatus show intensive aggressive behaviors when they come across another male and start to fight each other. After the fight, the subordinate does not fight any more in his second encounter with other males, but shows escape behavior from the opponent. In this study, we aimed to clarify the neuronal mechanism underlying the aggressive behavior elicited by the cuticular substances. First, we found that the antennal input was crucial to exhibit aggressive and avoidance behavior correctly. Next, pharmacological studies showed that the nitric oxide signal suppressed aggressiveness whereas the octopamine signal enhanced. We concluded that nitric oxide and octopamine concertedly worked in the brain and controlled the aggressiveness of the male crickets.