Neural mechanisms of age-related memory impairment in insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yukihisa  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究院, 研究員 (60451613)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加齢性記憶障害 / 嗅覚学習 / 視覚学習 / 色覚学習 / 長期記憶 / 一酸化窒素 / 昆虫 / コオロギ / NO-cGMP系 / ニコチン型アセチルコリン受容体 / cAMP-PKA系
Research Abstract
In this study, I revealed that crickets show age-related memory impairment (AMI) in long-term memory (LTM) formation in three types of learning ; to associate either olfactory, visual pattern or color with water reward. The AMI in each type of learning were fully recovered by administration of agonists of NO-cGMP signaling pathway. I also revealed that in the LTM formation mechanism, nicotinic acetylcholine receptors play role upstream of NO-cGMP pathway. Additional experiments were performed to test whether degradation of NO-cGMP signaling is responsible for AMI in cricket LTM formation