Cellular Physiological analysis of peptidergic exocytotic events using primary culture system of isolated GnRH neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Hideki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90396804)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGnRH / 開口放出 / 脳・神経 / 神経修飾 / ペプチド放出 / 神経ペプチド / 興奮-分泌連関 / 細胞培養 / ペプチド / イメージング / 遺伝子導入 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 神経生物学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
To understand the excitation-secretion dynamics of peptidergic neuron from various cellular compartments, we recently established a primary culture system of isolated fish terminal nerve (TN)-gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) neuron. In this study, we examined the electrophysiological properties of the cultured TN-GnRH neurons. They showed subthreshold spontaneous membrane potential oscillations and could be induced to fire in phasic or tonic patterns. Then, we applied a single cell electroporation method for introducing exogenous genes to visually identified TN-GnRH neurons. We successfully introduced plasmids encoding fusion proteins of GFP and exocytotic vesicle components to identified TN-GnRH neurons. Exogenous expression of those genes constructs showed distributions of punctate fluorescence in the soma and neurites. Time-lapse imaging of those fluorescence enabled visualization of movements and exocytosis of peptides in a peptidergic neuron.