Study on autonomic functions of a hypothalamic neuropeptide, GnIH, in the quail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UKENA Kazuyohsi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10304370)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経ペプチド / 自律神経調節 / 鳥類 / 生理作用 / 視床下部ホルモン
Research Abstract
Gonadotropin-inhibitory hormone (GnIH) is a novel avian hypothalamic neuropeptide which plays important roles in the hypothalamo-pituitary gonadal axis. The previous study showed that the most prominent GnIH-immunoreactive fibers were seen in the median eminence of the hypothalamus and in the dorsal motor nucleus of the vagus (DMV) in the medulla oblongata, showing GnIH might participate not only in neuroendocrine functions but also in autonomic functions. In this study, we investigated the neural connections between the paraventricular nucleus in the hypothalamus and the DMV. In addition, the receptor for GnIH was localized in the DMV sending efferent fibers into the visceral tissues.