Functional analyses of rhodops in-related non-visual photopigments at molecular and neural levels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Mitsumasa  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (30379276)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロドプシン / 眼外光受容 / 松果体 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 感覚生理 / 非視覚系 / 光感覚
Research Abstract
Many animals sense light signals for visual and non-visual functions. On the contrary to the vision, which has been well investigated, the neural mechanism and physiological role of non-visual photoreception are largely unknown. In this study, we focused on some non-visual photopigments and investigated the molecular and neural mechanism of the non-visual photoreceptions by using mammalian cell expression system and transgenic technique. As results, we succeeded to establish several transgenic zebrafish lines for future studies on non-visual photoreception.