Neural re-construction during caste transition in social insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ken  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, バイオ・化学部, 准教授 (40387353)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行動生理 / 昆虫 / 神経科学 / 行動学 / 生体分子 / 生理学 / 生体アミン
Research Abstract
Neural re-construction during caste transition in social insects was investigated. We first applied dopamine orally to honeybee workers, confirmed dopamine intake in hemolymph and brain, and demonstrated ovarian development by dopamine. Dopamine receptor drugs caused enhancement or inhibition of behavioral activities. Semi-circular muscles in the common oviduct developed with the ovarian development. Homologous motor neurons innervating the reproductive organ were found between queens and reproductive workers, but their morphologies were different between them, suggesting the transition of restricted organs to a reproductive individual.