Systematic study of the phylum Nemertea based on mitochondrial genome sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (30360895)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords体系学 / 分子系統解析 / 紐形動物 / 系統 / 分類 / 形態形質
Research Abstract
A taxonomic revision on a monostiliferous hoplonemertean genus was carried out based on molecular phylogeny and observations of actual type specimens. In addition, a catalogue of nemertean genera and species was compiled, a new species of bathypelagic polystiliferous hoplonemertean was described, and a heteronemertean was reported from Japanese waters for the first time. A new morphological character with respect to the cephalic blood vascular system was discovered in a group of palaeonemerteans.