EST analysis of the centroheliozoan Raphidiophrys contractilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Miako  University of Tsukuba, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50400651)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子系統 / 原生生物 / 太陽虫 / 最尤法 / 分子進化
Research Abstract
Phylogenetic analyses of 127 genes from 72 species indicated that centroheliozoan Raphidiophrys contractilis form a monophyletic clade with Telonema subtilis, cryptomonad, and haptophyte. Furthermore, the analyses also showed that this group is closely related to Stramenopiles, Alveolates, and Rhizaria, and R. contractilis is closely related in the supergroup of chromalveolate.