Maintenance of male color dimorphism in a cichlid fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsumi  Kyoto University, 理学研究科, 研究員(グローバルCOE) (70432359)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物多様性 / 進化 / 集団内多型 / タンガニイカ湖 / シクリッド / 異型交配 / 色彩多型 / エコゲノミクス
Research Abstract
There are two colour morphs in males of Cyprichromis fish, namely, yellow-tail morph and blue-tail morph. The aim of my study is to test the hypothesis that this dimorphism persists through disassortative mating. In the present grant, I laid the groundwork for the search for genes responsible for the male colour. Disassortative mating has received attention in the fields of evolutionary biology and physiology. This study will contribute to the progress of the areas concerned.