Evolutionary developmental study of Heteropappus species (Asteraceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tatsuya  Kochi University, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 准教授 (00432815)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords蛇紋岩地帯 / 海岸地帯 / 適応進化 / 形態適応 / キク科 / ハマベノギク属 / 蛇紋岩地帶 / 海岸地帶 / 葉 / 生態 / 開花期
Research Abstract
The comparative study of leaf morphology in Heteropappus hispidus and its ecotypic subspecies, H. hispidus ssp. leptocladus in serpentine soils and H. hispidus ssp. insularis in the coastal area, were conducted using morphological and anatomical approaches. The morphological analyses revealed that the leaf of H. hispidus ssp. leptocladus was more miniaturization and stenophyllization, and H. hispidus ssp. insularis has larger leaves than those of H. hispidus ssp. hispidus. Moreover, the anatomical analyses indicate that the leaf of H. hispidus ssp. leptocladus caused by decreased size and number of the cells but H. hispidus ssp. insularis also decrease the cell number though the cell size was increased.