Evolution of epiphytes and their mycorrhiza.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Chie  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 植物研究部 (30455422)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords着生植物 / 進化 / 菌
Research Abstract
We hypothesize that epiphyte evolution is possible to be related with mycorrhizal fungi. To clarify the hypothesis, we performed (1) molecular phylogeny of plants and their fungi using epiphyte and its closely related terrestrial species and (2) the effect of mycorrhizal fungi to plant growth using in vitro symbiotic germination tests and in situ germination experiments in natural habitats. In epiphytic Liparis fujisanensis (Orchidaceae) and terrestrial L. kumokiri, their mycorrhizal fungi differ in their ITS sequences and in the responses of plant germination and growth. It suggests that a shift of mycorrhizal fungi can be one of key innovations that allowed the evolution of epiphytic L. fujisanensis. Other studies using some epiphytes were also performed.