The structural biological study of the macromolecular complex involved with formation of SARS-CoV virions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Naoki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (20422008)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構造生物学 / 蛋白質結晶学 / SARSコロナウイルス / X線結晶構造解析 / SARSコロナイルス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is elucidating the molecular basis of budding of SARS coronavirus (SARS-CoV). In the initiation stage of a budding of virion from infected host cell, N protein and M protein are interacted. This interaction is considered as a trigger of budding of SARS-CoV. To obtain a detail of the molecular mechanism of this phenomenon, I tried to solve the crystal structure of the macromolecular complex of N and M proteins and established the preparation method of N protein.