Structural Basis of tRNA modification at position 37
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Takuhiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (70401164)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 核酸 / tRNA / 修飾塩基 / X線結晶構造解析 / 立体構造
Research Abstract
The crystal structure of the TRM5・tRNA・AdoMet complex was determined. TRM5 is the enzyme that transfers a methyl moiety from a methyl-donor AdoMet to the N1 position of G37 in tRNA. TRM5 has two structural domains, D1 and D2-D3, to recognize a substrate tRNA. We clarified that D2-D3 transfers methyl moiety to G37, only when D1 recognizes the establishment of the L-shaped tRNA structure. Therefore, TRM5 may function as a checkpoint for the quality of the tRNA maturation.