Investigation of the structural change of orotidine 5'-monophosphate decarboxylase during the reaction and its catalytic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHASHI Masahiro  Kyoto University, 理学研究科, 助教 (10397581)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酵素 / 触媒反応機構 / X線結晶構造解析 / 基質構造の歪み / ODCase / OMPDC / OMPDCase / 反応中間体構造 / 反応機構 / 酵素基質複合体 / ピリミジン新規合成
Research Abstract
Crystal structures of substrate-product complexes of orotidine 5'-monophosphate decarboxylase (ODCase), obtained at various steps in its catalysis of the unusual transformation of 6-cyano-uridine 5'-monophosphate into barbituric acid ribosyl monophosphate, show that the cyano substituent of the substrate, when bound to the active site, is first bent significantly from the plane of the pyrimidine ring and then replaced by an oxygen atom. The structure together with other observation showed that ODCase distorts the C6 substituent on its substrate during the reaction.