Structure analysis of the flagellar hook-basal body with the C ring by electron cryomicroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Tomoko  Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 特任研究員 (30423156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子モーター / 電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析
Research Abstract
Bacterial flagella has a reversible rotary motor that can rotate in both counterclockwise(CCW) and clockwise(CW) direction. The switching of the motor rotation direction is controlled by the complex located at the bottom of the basal body called the C ring, constructed from switch proteins. To understand the switching mechanisms of motor rotation in detail, we analyzed the C ring structures of the wild type and the CW-bias mutant by electron cryomicroscopy. Conformational change of the C ring by rotation direction switching was observed by the structure comparison between the wild type and the CW -bias mutant.