Investigation of the DNA recognition mechanisms of sequence-specific LINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MAITA Nobuo  The University of Tokushima, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (00404046)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレトロトランスポゾン / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
The final goal of this project was to obtain the crystal structure of LINE-EN : DNA to reveal how LINE-EN to bind to DNA and cleave it, but it was not completed. During the optimization for crystallization, I found that LINE-EN would form a dimer in solution, and that EN alone is not enough to make the stable complex with DNA and necessary a Myb-like domain located just downstream of EN.