Structural study of new regulatory mechanisms of histone methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKI Izuru  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80418574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクロマチン構造 / ヒストン修飾 / タンパク質 / 立体構造解析 / ヒストン / メチル化 / 立体構造 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
In vertebrate, histones are modified in various combinations to produce the elaborate transcriptional control. In this study, we focus on the interaction of the trithorax MLL and polycomb Pc proteins to clarify the new regulatory mechanism by histone methylation. From structural analysis, two proteins were found to interact directly through a domain that has the opposite function of each other. This interaction was considered to adjust the balance of transcriptional activation and repression.