Recognition of presequences of mitochondrial precursor proteins using dynamic equilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Takashi  Kyushu University, デジタルメディシン・イニシアティブ, 助教 (00432914)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子認識及び相互作用 / 蛋白質 / 相互作用 / NMR / X線結晶構造解析 / ミトコンドリア / 構造生物学 / タンパク相互作用
Research Abstract
In previous study, we proposed that a dynamic equilibrium between the multiple bound states is the molecular mechanism of the broadly selective specificity of the Tom20 receptor towards the divergent mitochondrial presequences. In this study, we carried out X-ray crystal structure analysis and NMR spectroscopy experiments using new complexes between Tom20 and presequenses. We obtained further information supporting the dynamic recognition model.