Structural analysis of pore forming CEL-III complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Hideaki  Nagasaki University, 工学部, 助教 (10452872)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsCEL-III / 結晶構造解析 / PFT / Cucumaria echinata / 膜蛋白質
Research Abstract
For structural analysis of pore forming CEL-III complex, we tried to crystallize the complex and succeeded to make it plate-like crystal. Diffraction data from the complex crystal were collected by using synchrotron radiation in which the highest resolution leached to seven angstroms. Further trial of the crystallization using several kinds of detergent lead to obtain new crystals.