regulation of acidic organelle localization by V-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Naomi  Iwate Medical University, 薬学部, 助教 (80403971)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsV-ATPase / 小胞分泌 / 酸性オルガネラ / リソソーム / 小胞輸送 / 酸性環境 / オルガネラ / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
Vacuolar type ATPase (V-ATPase) consists of 13 different subunits, and transports protons using energy from ATP hydrolysis. V-ATPase has variety of subunit isoforms, consistent with the different pH in acidic compartment. Previously, we showed that a3, one of 'a' subunit isoforms, was induced during osteoclast differentiation. In this study, we found the induction of d2 isoform and its interaction with a3 in differentiated cells. This interaction suggests that osteoclasts have a novel combination of V-ATPase isoforms.