Study on a nove暮Iipid transfer protein that mediates the intraceHular trafficking of phosphoJipid to mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIBATA Yasuhiro  Dokkyo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (80392116)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリン脂質 / ホスプアチジルコリン / StarD / ミトコンドリア / 脂質 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
Phosphatidylcholine (PC) is the major constituent of both mitochondrial inner and outer membranes. Because mltochondria do not contain the sequential enzymes needed for PC production, they must import it from the site of biosynthesis such as the endoplasmlc retlculum and Golgi complex. Up to daLe, the specific molecules responsible for the transport of PC to mitochondrla have not been well characterized. In the present study, a novel lipid transfer protein involved ln the intracellular trafficking of PC to mitochondria is identified and characterized.