Genetic screening for key factors that link development and energy homeostasis using C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASAMITSU Fukuyama  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (20422389)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / 線虫 / C.elegans / AMPK / インスリン / PTEN / Foxo / 個体発生 / 恒常性
Research Abstract
Animal development is greatly influenced by nutrient status, and growth of each organ is precisely coordinated according to the body size. Although derangement of nutrient-dependent growth is thought to be associated with tumorigenesis, the mechanism that links development with nutrient status remains elusive. In this study, I have obtained several findings which suggest that genetic products called insulin/insulin-like growth factors and Rag play an important role in coordinating development with nutritional conditions.