Analysis on the signal transduction pathway by the reconstitution of signaling components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYADERA Hiroko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40361464)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-related apoptosis-inducing ligand/Apoptosis ligand 2 (TRAIL/Apo2L) induces tumor cell specific apoptosis. In the extracellular domain of TRAILR1, there are two SNPs (H141R and R209T) which were reported to be associated with cancers. We expressed and refolded TRAIL and TRAILR1 recombinant protein in E. coli in order to assess the effects of these polymorphisms to the ligand-receptor interaction.