molecular mechanisms of membrane traffic with lipid tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yumi  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 学術研究員 (10452096)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膜輸送 / ゴルジ体
Research Abstract
Secretary protein is transported outside the cell by membrane transport system after it is synthesized. The cargo proteins are transported from the endoplasmic reticulum to the cellular membrane by using vesicles budded from ER membrane. Membrane tubules are sometimes observed around ER membrane and Golgi apparatus. In this study, the membrane tubules were generated in living cells and observed the localization of YIF1A and YIPF5, which implicated in the membrane traffic.