Study of functional and physical interactions between an amino acid transporter complex LAT1-4F2hc and Integrin by using Reconstituted proteoliposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Shushi  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90467572)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトランスポーター / プロテオリポソーム / 膜複合体 / ガン
Research Abstract
LAT1(L-type amino acid transporter 1) is one of the transporters which uptake essential amino acids. Expression of the function requires an interacting partner, CD98/4F2hc. In this study, a new experimental system has been developed to study LAT1-function in detail and it is shown that CD98/4F2hc is not essential for the function. Furthermore, Annexine II was identified as a CD98/4F2hc -binding protein beside integrin.