Functional analysis of atypical nuclear small GTP-binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGO Kenji  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (20306111)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 / がん / 癌
Research Abstract
We found that κB-Ras is a novel type of nuclear-cytoplasmic small GTPase that mainly binds to GTP, and its localization seemed to be regulated by its GTP/GDP-binding state. Unexpectedly, the GDP-binding form of κB-Ras mutant exhibited a more potent inhibitory effect on NF-κB activation, and this inhibitory effect seemed to be due to suppression of the transactivation of a p65/RelA NF-κB subunit.