Analysis of chondroitin proteoglycans and related molecules involved in cell division control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Souhei  Kyushu University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 産学官連携研究員 (50398103)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖鎖 / C. elegans / 細胞分裂 / C.elegans
Research Abstract
Chondroitin proteoglycans are involved in cell division. We analysed chondroitin proteoglycans and related molecules using model organism C. elegans and found following. 1) Two chondroitin proteoglycans are required for proper assembly of the C. elegans eggshell and osmotic barriear. 2) Chondroitin plays an important role on meiosis in nematode germ line. 3) Chondroitin proteoglycans are imvolved in receptor-mediated transport of vitellogenin during oogenesis. These findings suggest that chondroitin and related molecules are involved in cell division control and molecular transport systems.