Stress-induced non-vesicular extracellular release of complex of Ca^<2+>-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Hayato  Sojo University, 生物生命学部, 助教 (20437833)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00145674)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膜輸送と輸送タンパク質 / 神経科学 / ストレス / 蛋白質 / 脳・神経 / プロテオーム / 繊維芽細胞増殖因子 / S100A13 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
The nuclear protein prothymosin-α (ProT_α), which lacks a signal peptide sequence, is release from neurons and astrocytes on ischemic stress and exerts a unique form of neuroprotection through an anti-necrotic mechanism. Ischemic stress-induced ProT_α release is initiated by a nuclear release due to ATP loss, followed by extracellular release in a non-vesicular manner. S100A13, a Ca^<2+>-biniding protein, was identified to be a major protein co-released with ProT_α. The Ca^<2+>-dependent inteaction between ProT_α and S100A13 was found to require the C-terminal peptide sequences of both proteins. Under apoptotic condition, ProT_α was cleaved by casase-3 to generate a C-terminal peptide-deficient fragment, which lacks the nuclear localization signal. However, there was no extracellular release of ProT_α. These results suggest that necrosis-inducing stress induces an extracellula release of ProT_α in a non-vesicular maner, whereas apoptosis-inducing stress does not, owing to the loss of its interaction with S100A13, a cargo molecule for extracellular release.