Molecular mechanisms of a multifunctional AAA protein, p97
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ESAKI Masatoshi  Kumamoto University, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (70437911)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsAAA / ATPase / 分子シャペロン / 出芽酵母 / AAAタンパク / p97 / ミトコンドリア / 協同性 / AAAタンパク質
Research Abstract
P97 is an essential AAA ATPase that is required for many cellular processes, and is identified as a causative gene for an autosomal dominant human disorder, inclusion body myopathy associated with Paget's disease of the bone and frontotemporal dementia. P97 possesses two AAA domains, in which disease-related mutations are mostly found in the N-terminal half. In this study, effects of mutations defective in ATPase activity in each AAA domain on the function of yeast p97 were analyzed. In this result, it is found that the C-terminal AAA domain is essential for p97 functions, which is modulated by the N-terminal AAA domain.