A role of mitochondrial ubiquitin ligase MITOL in mitochondrial quality control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YONASHIRO Ryo  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 生命科学部, 助教 (60453809)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞内タンパク質分解 / タンパク質分解 / 品質管理 / ミトコンドリア / ERAD / 神経変性疾患 / ユビキチン / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症
Research Abstract
We have previously identified a novel mitochondrial ubiquitin ligase, MITOL, which is localized in the mitochondrial outer membrane and is involved in the control of mitochondrial dynamics. In this study, we examined whether MITOL eliminates misfolded proteins localized to mitochondria. Mutant superoxide dismutase1 (mSOD1), one of misfolded proteins, has been shown to localize in mitochondria and induce mitochondrial dysfunction, possibly involving in the onset and progression of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. We found that MITOL interacted with and ubiquitinated mSOD1. Moreover, MITOL overexpression promoted mSOD1 degradation and suppressed mSOD1-induced reactive oxygen species generation. Thus, our findings indicate that MITOL plays a protective role against mitochondrial dysfunction caused by the mitochondrial accumulation of mSOD1 via the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway.