Structural Insight for Ca channel Regulation by Calmodulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masayuki  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 講師 (80342640)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生理学 / シグナル伝達 / カルシウム / イメージング / 構造 / 一般生理 / 細胞内カルシウム / イオンチャネル / カルシウム結合蛋白質 / X線構造解析 / 興奮性細胞 / 蛍光エネルギー移動(FRET)
Research Abstract
The overall aim of the proposed studies was to understand the mechanism of activation, inhibition and regulations of Ca channels by Calcium-binding protein Calmodulin (CaM). The primary focus was structural determination of the calcium free form apoCaM and Channel IQ domain complex. Until today, we have a couple of crystals, those will be needed to check reproducibility and their structure. For the imaging of Ca^<2+> and CaM- channel interaction, we have succeeded to develop new system combined with Fura-2 and FRET. By using this system we could establish Ca^<2+> titrative experiment in vivo with high fidelity. We hope that this approach will be often to use in the field wide range of the physiological science to reveal Ca^<2+> related molecular dynamics.