Ubiquitylation involved in Parkinson disease and membrane repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Noriyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (10332272)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsユビキチン / パーキンソン病 / Parkin / PINK1 / 細胞膜修復 / MG53 / RING finger motif
Research Abstract
Parkinson's disease (PD) is a prevalent neurodegenerative disorder. Recent identification of genes linked to familial forms of PD, such as Parkin and PINK1, has revealed that ubiquitylation and mitochondrial integrity are key factors in disease pathogenesis. However, the exact mechanism underlying the functional interplay between Parkin-catalyzed ubiquitylation and PINK1-regulated mitochondrial quality control remains an enigma. We revealed the concrete mechanism underlying the functional interplay between ubiquitylation catalyzed by Parkin and mitochondrial quality control regulated by PINK1. These results provide crucial insight into the pathogenic mechanisms of PD. We also revealed that MG53 ubiquitin ligase is involved in plasma-membrane repair.